TRANSFER OF MANDATED PROGRAMS


Section 5.  If any new program or increase in the level of service under an existing program shall be mandated to any of the political subdivisions by the legislature, it shall provide that the State share in the cost. [Add Const Con 1978 and election Nov 7, 1978]


Cross References


  Interpretation of county functions under state water code, see §174C-4.


Attorney General Opinions


  State not required to share cost of maintaining public highways.  Att. Gen. Op. 86-15.

  If extending survey and reporting requirements to new enterprise zone (EZ) created by the legislature would result in an increase in the level of service under city and county's existing program, then, unless department was willing to share in the cost, city and county was not required to submit initial survey or annual report on new EZ.  Att. Gen. Op. 98-1.










<<return