Appendix E

                   TABLE OF PRESIDING OFFICERS
                  HAWAII LEGISLATURE 1901-1996
                  REGULAR AND SPECIAL SESSIONS

_____________________________________________________________________________

Legislature  Session      Year       Senate President          House Speaker
_____________________________________________________________________________

    1st      Regular      1901   Nicholas Russella         Joseph A. Akina
               Extra      1901   Samuel E. Kaiue           Joseph A. Akina
               Special    1902   Clarence L. Crabbe                    --b    2nd
             Regular      1903   Clarence L. Crabbe        Frederick W. Beckley
               Extra      1903   Clarence L. Crabbe        Frederick W. Beckley
               Special    1904   Clarence L. Crabbe        Frederick W. Beckley
    3rd      Regular      1905   D. Paul R. Isenberg       Eric A. Knudsen
               Extra      1905   D. Paul R. Isenberg       Eric A. Knudsen
    4th      Regular      1907   E. Faxon Bishop           H. Lincoln Holstein
    5th      Regular      1909   William O. Smith          H. Lincoln Holstein
               Extra      1909   William O. Smith          H. Lincoln Holstein
    6th      Regular      1911   Eric A. Knudsen           H. Lincoln Holstein
    7th      Regular      1913   Eric A. Knudsen           H. Lincoln Holstein
    8th      Regular      1915   Charles F. Chillingworth  H. Lincoln Holstein
    9th      Regular      1917   Charles F. Chillingworth  H. Lincoln Holstein
               Special    1918   Charles F. Chillingworth  H. Lincoln Holstein
   10th      Regular      1919   Charles F. Chillingworth  H. Lincoln Holstein
               Special    1920   Charles F. Chillingworth  H. Lincoln Holstein
   11th      Regular      1921   Charles F. Chillingworth  H. Lincoln Holstein
   12th      Regular      1923   Lawrence M. Judd          Clarence H. Cooke
   13th      Regular      1925   Robert W. Shingle         Norman K. Lyman
   14th      Regular      1927   Robert W. Shingle         Clarence H. Cooke
   15th      Regular      1929   Robert W. Shingle         Frederick D. Lowrey
   16th      Regular      1931   Robert W. Shingle         Roy A. Vitousek
             1st Special  1932   Robert W. Shingle         Roy A. Vitousek
             2nd Special  1932   Robert W. Shingle         Roy A. Vitousek
   17th      Regular      1933   George P. Cooke           Herbert N. Ahuna
               Special    1933   George P. Cooke           Herbert N. Ahuna
   18th      Regular      1935   George P. Cooke           Roy A. Vitousek
   19th      Regular      1937   Harry A. Baldwin          Roy A. Vitousek
   20th      Regular      1939   George P. Cooke           Roy A. Vitousek
   21st      Regular      1941   George P. Cooke           Arthur A. Akina
               Special    1941   George P. Cooke           Arthur A. Akina
   22nd      Regular      1943   Harold W. Rice            Roy A. Vitousek
   23rd      Regular      1945   Eugene S. Capellas        Manuel G. Paschoal
   24th      Regular      1947   Clement Gomes             Manuel G. Paschoal
   25th      Regular      1949   Wilfred C. Tsukiyama      Hiram L. Fong
               Special    1949   Wilfred C. Tsukiyama      Hiram L. Fong
               Special    1950   Wilfred C. Tsukiyama      Hiram L. Fong
   26th      Regular      1951   Wilfred C. Tsukiyama      Hiram L. Fong
   27th      Regular      1953   Wilfred C. Tsukiyama      Hiram L. Fong
               Special    1954   Wilfred C. Tsukiyama      Hiram L. Fong
   28th      Regular      1955   William H. Heen           Charles E. Kauhane
               Special    1956   William H. Heen           Charles E. Kauhane
   29th      Regular      1957   William H. Heen           O. Vincent Esposito
               Special    1957   William H. Heen           O. Vincent Esposito
   30th      Regular      1959   Herbert K. H. Lee         Elmer F. Cravalho

    1stc     1st Special  1959   William H. Hill           Elmer F. Cravalho
             2nd Special  1959   William H. Hill           Elmer F. Cravalho
    1st      Regulard     1960   William H. Hill           Elmer F. Cravalho
               Special    1960   William H. Hill           Elmer F. Cravalho
    1st      Regulare     1961   William H. Hill           Elmer F. Cravalho
    1st      Regular      1962   William H. Hill           Elmer F. Cravalho
    2nd      Regular      1963   Nelson K. Doi             Elmer F. Cravalho
             Regular      1964   Nelson K. Doi             Elmer F. Cravalho
               Special    1964   Nelson K. Doi             Elmer F. Cravalho
    3rd      Regular      1965   Kazuhisa Abe              Elmer F. Cravalho
             Regular      1966   Kazuhisa Abe              Elmer F. Cravalho
    4th      Regular      1967   John J. Hulten            Elmer F. Cravalho
             Regular      1968   John J. Hulten            Tadao Beppu
    5th      Regular      1969   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
             Regular      1970   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
    6th      Regular      1971   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
             Regular      1972   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
    7th      Regular      1973   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
             Regular      1974   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
               Special    1974   David C. McClung          Tadao Beppu
    8th      Regular      1975   John T. Ushijima          James H. Wakatsuki
             Regular      1976   John T. Ushijima          James H. Wakatsuki
    9th      Regular      1977   John T. Ushijima          James H. Wakatsuki
               Special    1977   John T. Ushijima          James H. Wakatsuki
             Regular      1978   John T. Ushijima          James H. Wakatsuki
   10th      Regular      1979   Richard S. H. Wong        James H. Wakatsuki
             Regular      1980   Richard S. H. Wong        James H. Wakatsuki
   11th      Regular      1981   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
               Special    1981   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
             Regular      1982   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
               Special    1982   Richard S. H. Wong               --f   
   12th      Regular      1983   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
               Special    1983   Richard S. H. Wong               --f
             Regular	  1984   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
               Special    1984   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
   13th      Regular      1985   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
             Regular      1986   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
               Special    1986   Richard S. H. Wong        Henry H. Peters
   14th      Regular      1987   Richard S. H. Wong        Richard A. Kawakami g   
                                                           Daniel J. Kihanoh         
             Regular      1988   Richard S. H. Wong  	   Daniel J. Kihano
               Special    1988   Richard S. H. Wong        Daniel J. Kihano
   15th      Regular      1989   Richard S. H. Wong        Daniel J. Kihano
             Regular      1990   Richard S. H. Wong        Daniel J. Kihano
   16th      Regular      1991   Richard S. H. Wong        Daniel J. Kihano
               Special    1991   Richard S. H. Wong        Daniel J. Kihano
             Regular      1992   Richard S. H. Wong        Daniel J. Kihano
   17th      Regular      1993   James Aki                 Joseph M. Souki
               Special    1993   James Aki                 Joseph M. Souki
             Regular      1994   Norman Mizuguchi          Joseph M. Souki
   18th      Regular      1995   Norman Mizuguchi          Joseph M. Souki
               Special    1995   Norman Mizuguchi          Joseph M. Souki
               Special    1995   Norman Mizuguchi                 --f 
             Regular      1996   Norman Mizuguchi          Joseph M. Souki
_____________________________________________________________________________

a. Samuel E. Kaiue served as President of the Senate from April 2 to May 1,
   1901 during the regular session.

b. The Senate was convened alone for the purpose of removing from office the
   Auditor and Superintendent of Public Works.

c. 1st State Legislature.

d. Budget sessions in even years starting from this session.

e. General sessions in odd years starting from this session.

f. Senate convened itself to carry out responsibility established by Article
   VI, section 3, of the Constitution relating to the appointment of justices
   and judges.

g. Died in office on March 8, 1987.

h. Vice Speaker Kihano succeeded to the office following the death of Speaker
   Kawakami during the session.
   


Table of Contents LRB Library HomePage LRB Reports